Accident Summary Nr: 201636602 - Employee's Hand Lacerated by Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201636602 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068612603/26/20075146424460Pacific Sea Food Co Inc

Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut halibut fish into 1 1/2-inch thick steaks. Instead of positioning himself in front of the blade and pushing the fish into the blade, he positioned himself behind the blade. He then reached around the blade area with his left hand and pulled the fish through the blade and toward his body. His left hand contacted the blade between the thumb and forefinger. He was hospitalized with a severe hand laceration.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, WORK RULES, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310686126 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported