Accident Summary Nr: 201636594 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201636594 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068448502/15/20075033423330Custom Bilt Metals (A Corp)

Abstract: On February 9, 2007, an employee was cleaning a downspout metal roller machine. Two of her fingers were caught by the rotating rollers, resulting in amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310684485 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified