Accident Summary Nr: 201636578 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Broken Grinding Disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310682166 | 01/02/2007 | 2431 | 321918 | Mcgriff Lumber Company |
Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1 was using an unguarded angle grinder to remove excess welding from a sheet of metal. The grinding disk broke apart and a section of the disk struck his left leg, breaking the tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310682166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |