Accident Summary Nr: 201636578 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Broken Grinding Disc

Accident Summary Nr: 201636578 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068216601/02/20072431321918Mcgriff Lumber Company

Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1 was using an unguarded angle grinder to remove excess welding from a sheet of metal. The grinding disk broke apart and a section of the disk struck his left leg, breaking the tibia.

Keywords: GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FRACTURE, TIBIA, MACHINE OPERATOR, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GRINDING WHEEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310682166 Hospitalized injury Fracture Milling and planing machine operators