Accident Summary Nr: 201636560 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Cleaning Gutter Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201636560 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027806402/09/20071761238170Frenchs Gutters & Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working to cleaning a gutter machine. The employee removed the top guard plate. Employee #1 was using a piece of steel wool and reached into the machine while it was running at a slow rate. The lower gears caught the steel wool, pulling Employee #1's right index finger in contact with the gears. The employee's finger was amputated at the knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310278064 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported