Accident Summary Nr: 201636552 - Employee Is Burned in Fall Into Ammonium Hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310683982 | 02/08/2007 | 2893 | 325910 | Advanced Color Systems Inc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2007, Employee #1, while mixing a batch of ink, spilled a bucket of ammonium hydroxide on the floor. The employee slipped and fell backward into the ammonium hydroxide, landing on his buttock. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his waist and buttock. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310683982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |