Accident Summary Nr: 201636545 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201636545 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068346101/29/20074213484121Nelson Trucking Co Inc

Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1, a driver, was assisting another driver in parking his truck on the roadside. Employee #1 signaled the other driver to stop backing up and stepped between the back of the trailer and the dolly to stand clear of other vehicles. The driver proceeded to pull forward parallel with the curb and ran over Employee #1 with the wheels of the dolly. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310683461 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy