Accident Summary Nr: 201636545 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310683461 | 01/29/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Nelson Trucking Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1, a driver, was assisting another driver in parking his truck on the roadside. Employee #1 signaled the other driver to stop backing up and stepped between the back of the trailer and the dolly to stand clear of other vehicles. The driver proceeded to pull forward parallel with the curb and ran over Employee #1 with the wheels of the dolly. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310683461 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |