Accident Summary Nr: 201636529 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310682786 | 01/22/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Canron Western Constructors Inc |
Abstract: On January 21, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was standing alongside of the driver's door of a Freightliner semi-tractor. He reached into the cabin and started the truck, while it was in reverse gear. The truck immediately started and began traveling in reverse, pinning Employee #1 between the vehicle and a nearby structure. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310682786 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |