Accident Summary Nr: 201636511 - Employees Burned in Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201636511 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027719910/25/20064924221210Northwest Natural Gas Company

Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were responding to a natural gas leak. They began digging to mitigate the problem and were not aware of the explosive environment inside the garage. They were approximately 6 to 10 ft from the garage when an explosion occurred. The explosion threw them into an adjacent structure. They received first and second degree burns to the arms and face and were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, GAS, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310277199 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 310277199 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported