Accident Summary Nr: 201636503 - Employee Is Impaled in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201636503 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027669610/23/20061521236115Steve Locke

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 9, 2006, Employee #1 was using a ladder to access the roof from the second floor deck of a residential home. The ladder was not secure. While ascending, Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 landed on a concrete pile, which had a metal post bracket attached to the top. Employee #1 impaled his right side on the bracket causing a deep laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, IMPALED, UNSECURED, LADDER, TORSO, ROOFER, FALL, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310276696 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder