Accident Summary Nr: 201636503 - Employee Is Impaled in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310276696 | 10/23/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Steve Locke |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 9, 2006, Employee #1 was using a ladder to access the roof from the second floor deck of a residential home. The ladder was not secure. While ascending, Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 landed on a concrete pile, which had a metal post bracket attached to the top. Employee #1 impaled his right side on the bracket causing a deep laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310276696 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |