Accident Summary Nr: 201636495 - Employee Is Injured When Lift Falls Off Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310275946 | 10/11/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Wyatt Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a sprinkler system in a warehouse. He was using a scissor lift with the platform height at approximately 19 ft. He was moving the lift forward to another location and had not seen the open loading dock close by. He was injured when he drove the lift off the edge of the 4-ft high dock and was thrown from the platform basket. He was hospitalized for loss of consciousness and fractures to his left hip and tibia, and his right heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310275946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |