Accident Summary Nr: 201636479 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310278346 | 11/08/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Stellar Structures Llc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on an open-web joist. While handling a piece of metal decking, he slipped and fell 25 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310278346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |