Accident Summary Nr: 201636446 - Employee Is Struck by Truck and Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310680517 | 12/07/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Kerr Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on or about December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was walking back to his pickup truck on the job site. At the same time, a service truck had deposited some tools in the same vicinity. Then, the truck backed along the road. As the employee walked, his back was to the service truck and the driver did not notice him. The driver backed over the employee. When the driver felt a bump, he immediately stopped and found the employee beneath the front axle. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310680517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |