Accident Summary Nr: 201636438 - Employee Is Killed in Landslide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310279583 | 11/27/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Dennis D Maulding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 24, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a logging road. He had positioned his backhoe on the road and was using the bucket to work on the drainage ditch on the inside of the road. The road had water running over it and the ground was saturated from earlier rain. The ground under the backhoe gave way and started a landslide. The backhoe slid with the landslide and ended up in a creek bed approximately 250 ft below. Employee #1 either jumped or was ejected from the backhoe. He was found dead in the creek bed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310279583 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |