Accident Summary Nr: 201636420 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201636420 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027685210/24/20061794238910Bull Run Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 24, 2006, the employee, also an employer, instructed the truck driver to drive a dump truck to the shop and adjust the brakes prior to using it over the road. The driver parked the truck outside the shop and went inside the shop for a wrench. Just prior to this time the employee informed the driver that he was going into the office to continue with paperwork. The driver came out of the shop, adjusted two sets of brakes then proceeded to back the truck onto a concrete apron in front of the shop. After several movements the driver parked. He lifted the hood to get to the front brakes, when he noticed the employee curled up beneath the front axle, with a wrench in his hand. The employee was believed to have helped adjust the back brakes without the knowledge of the driver. The driver immediately started Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation, then called the office and informed them to call the emergency services. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: BRAKE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310276852 Fatality Other Supervisors, motor vehicle operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle