Accident Summary Nr: 201636412 - Employee Exposed During Ammonia Release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310279153 | 11/15/2006 | 2037 | 311411 | Scenic Fruit Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 2006, a release of ammonia was discovered by an employee who activated the evacuation alarm. During the evacuation, Employee #1 experienced light-headiness, shortness of breath, pressure in throat, head and chest. Employee #1 soon fainted. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310279153 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |