Accident Summary Nr: 201636404 - Employee's Leg Crushed Between Aluminum Log and Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201636404 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027839511/08/20063354331316Sapa Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on November 19, 2006, Employee #1 was instructed to move an aluminum log by rolling it from the log ramp onto the forks of a forklift. Two coworkers assisted in this process. Employee #1 was leaning on the log ramp while performing this task. As they were attempting to roll the log onto the forks, the log tripped a sensor that caused the return log pusher to come back. This pinned both legs between the log pusher and the rubber cushion metal frame. Employee #1 suffered disabling injuries to both legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310278395 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported