Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201636396 - Employee Is Injured When Cement Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201636396 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027933611/16/20063273327320Molalla Redi-Mix & Rock Products Inc

Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a cement mixer truck. The truck overturned while he was backing down a driveway, and the rear wheels sank in the soft fill material next to the driveway. He was injured when he was struck by a storage box that was not adequately secured in the cab of the truck. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: fracture, concrete truck, roll-over, unstable soil, backing up, overturn, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310279336 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported