Accident Summary Nr: 201636396 - Employee Is Injured When Cement Truck Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310279336 | 11/16/2006 | 3273 | 327320 | Molalla Redi-Mix & Rock Products Inc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a cement mixer truck. The truck overturned while he was backing down a driveway, and the rear wheels sank in the soft fill material next to the driveway. He was injured when he was struck by a storage box that was not adequately secured in the cab of the truck. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310279336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |