Accident Summary Nr: 201636347 - Employee Contacts Moving Part of Machine, Fractures Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310276738 | 10/19/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | Simplicity Tool Corporation |
Abstract: On October 12, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a wood molding machine, when a small piece of wood jammed up in the feed belt. He stopped the machine, then reversed the direction and hit the jog button. He reached into the danger area of the feed belt to push down on the piece of wood with his index finger so it would come out. As he did this, his finger tip went into the gap of the feed belt breaking the tip of his finger. He was transported to the hospital, where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310276738 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |