Accident Summary Nr: 201636339 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310276324 | 10/09/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | H Wade Halbrook |
Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employee #1 was on the roof surface of a structure that was approximately 12 ft in height. As he was attempting to wrap a water line with an electric heat cable he pulled on the end of the cable, lost his balance, and fell to the ground. The employee fractured six ribs and was hospitalized as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310276324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |