Accident Summary Nr: 201636321 - Employee killed when struck by falling slab of concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310276241 | 10/13/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | M Leon Construction Llc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were building forms for a new foundation when a concrete slab fell from the floor above them and struck Employee #1. He was killed. A crew had removed a portion of the foundation under the house, which had caused the concrete slab to become unstable and fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310276241 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |