Accident Summary Nr: 201636313 - Employee injured when metal ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310276407 | 10/16/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Mcgehee Homes Llc |
| 310276233 | 10/11/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Teplick Painting Llc |
| 310276944 | 10/11/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Stephen Mann |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were painting the front of a building. They were moving a fully-extended 40 ft aluminum extension ladder along the front of the building when they lost control of the ladder and it contacted an overhead high-voltage power line. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310276407 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 310276233 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 310276944 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |