Accident Summary Nr: 201636305 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Panel Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310275904 | 10/11/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Marine Lumber Company |
310275920 | 10/11/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was placing a sheet of plywood lumber on a panel saw. The panel saw had a seven degree angle to hold the plywood sheets. Employee #1 placed the plywood sheet on the track, held it with his left hand, and hit a button to activate the saw. The saw had a bar that automatically held the sheets while being cut. Employee #1 was injured when his left hand became caught behind the bar and the saw cut off three fingers and his thumb. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310275904 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 310275920 | Occupation not reported |