Accident Summary Nr: 201636297 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310275367 | 09/29/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Jeremy A Dumanovsky Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was rolling out roofing felt on a one-story house. After dropping his tacking hammer, he bent to pick it up and lost his balance. He then fell 8.5 ft off the roof and landed on a concrete pathway. He lost consciousness momentarily. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310275367 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |