Accident Summary Nr: 201636289 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Planer

Accident Summary Nr: 201636289 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027510209/27/20062421321912Pacific Fir Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was changing a head of a planer. He did not lock out the machine. When he reached into the head, two of his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310275102 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.