Accident Summary Nr: 201636214 - Employee Amputates Hand While Operating Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201636214 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027388309/08/20063714336399American Metal Products Co Inc

Abstract: On September 8, 2006, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut a pipe. The pipe was clamped in a vise. Once the cut was complete through the pipe, Employee #1 loosened the vice and reached to remove the pipe. His glove got caught by the blade of the bandsaw and his hand was pulled into the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a partially severed hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND TOOL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310273883 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported