Accident Summary Nr: 201636214 - Employee Amputates Hand While Operating Bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310273883 | 09/08/2006 | 3714 | 336399 | American Metal Products Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 8, 2006, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut a pipe. The pipe was clamped in a vise. Once the cut was complete through the pipe, Employee #1 loosened the vice and reached to remove the pipe. His glove got caught by the blade of the bandsaw and his hand was pulled into the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a partially severed hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310273883 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |