Accident Summary Nr: 201636206 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift and Racks

Accident Summary Nr: 201636206 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027359409/01/20065049423490Vwr International Inc

Abstract: On September 1, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse worker was killed when he was crushed between the operator's compartment of a narrow-aisle forklift and a horizontal member of a storage rack system directly behind him.

Keywords: WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310273594 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported