Accident Summary Nr: 201636172 - Employee Sustains Burn and Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309831634 | 06/16/2006 | 4911 | 221112 | Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1, a meter relay technician, was installing an insulated jumper wire on a damaged terminal block. The terminal block was located in a current transformer circuit at an electrical utility substation. He received an electrical shock and a burn to his finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309831634 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |