Accident Summary Nr: 201636156 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Load and Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310272406 | 08/14/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Parr Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 14, 2006, Employee #1 was unstrapping a load of building material on a 40-ft trailer that he had driven to the work site. Employee #1 started unstrapping from the front left side and worked to the rear of the trailer. After taking off the fourth of five straps, a bundle of 15 rib boards, measuring, approximately 16 ft long, 11.875 in. wide and banded together to approximately 18.75 in. high. The load fell from approximately 6 ft above the bed of the trailer. It struck Employee #1 in the torso. However, as he fell to the ground he hit his head on the concrete curb alongside the truck and trailer. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious and received multiple fractures, including but not limited to his skull, clavicle, ribs, vertebrae and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310272406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |