Accident Summary Nr: 201636123 - Trackhoe Strikes and Pins Employee Who Suffers Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310271846 | 08/02/2006 | 3531 | 333120 | Pierce Pacific Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 26, 2006, an employee was removing a set block that was between a Trackhoe undercarriage and the super structure. The super structure then struck, and pinned the employee on the track. When the super structure hit the track, it rebounded and allowed the employee to roll off and onto the floor. The employee sustained fractured ribs and a punctured lung, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310271846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |