Accident Summary Nr: 201636099 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309831444 | 06/14/2006 | 2095 | 311920 | Coffee Bean International |
Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was taking gray barrels, full of coffee beans, and dumping them into hoppers, which would feed the beans through tubes for processing. The barrels were lifted with a mechanical winch system allowing the barrel to dump its contents into the hopper. Employee #1 claimed the barrel came loose and struck him, causing a strain to his back. He left the worksite and told a coworker he was going either home or to the hospital. The employer never reported the accident nor did they enter it onto their OSHA 300 log. The compliance offer was assigned on June 9, 2006 and was not able to determine if an accident had occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309831444 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |