Accident Summary Nr: 201636081 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Sky Car

Accident Summary Nr: 201636081 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027100207/14/20062411113310Lulay Timber Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, was reaching for chokers under a sky car, when the car fell and struck him. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHOKER SETTER, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310271002 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported