Accident Summary Nr: 201636073 - Employee Is Burned by Hydrofluoric Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309831014 | 06/05/2006 | 7542 | 811192 | Blue Beacon International Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pressure sprayer wand to wash commercial trucks using a diluted hydrofluoric acid solution. The solution saturated his clothing. Employee #1 did not rinse his clothing before applying calcium gluconate and did not remove the contaminated clothes. Employee #1 did not receive hazard communication training prior to using the chemicals. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of first degree burns of his upper thigh.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309831014 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |