Accident Summary Nr: 201636073 - Employee Is Burned by Hydrofluoric Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 201636073 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 05/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30983101406/05/20067542811192Blue Beacon International Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pressure sprayer wand to wash commercial trucks using a diluted hydrofluoric acid solution. The solution saturated his clothing. Employee #1 did not rinse his clothing before applying calcium gluconate and did not remove the contaminated clothes. Employee #1 did not receive hazard communication training prior to using the chemicals. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of first degree burns of his upper thigh.

Keywords: BURN, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, CLEANING, THIGH, TRUCK, CHEMICAL BURN, UNTRAINED, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309831014 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners