Accident Summary Nr: 201636065 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Removing Garage Door Spring

Accident Summary Nr: 201636065 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31027018607/07/20061742238310Glen Stanfill

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 30, 2006, Employee #1 was removing a spring from a garage door. He had the garage door raised approximately 12 inches off the ground and, as he removed the spring, it pinched and amputated his left thumb. He was hospitalized with his injury

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, UNTRAINED, DOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310270186 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other