Accident Summary Nr: 201636032 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Operating Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309829794 | 05/15/2006 | 4911 | 221112 | Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 11, 2006, Employee #1 was drilling a piece of aluminum with a Salberga drill press. He was wearing leather gloves. As Employee #1 placed a piece of aluminum under the drill bit and began drilling, the glove on his left hand became tangled in the drill bit. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an amputated left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309829794 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |