Accident Summary Nr: 201636024 - Employee Is Injured When Caught by Lumber on Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201636024 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30983203806/23/20062421321113Stimson Lumber Company

Abstract: On June 22, 2006, was working as a machine operator for a lumber company. When he attempted to remove a piece of debris from a conveyor, he was pinched between the side of the conveyor and lumber moving on it. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his abdomen, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, LUMBER, ABRASION, CONVEYOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309832038 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported