Accident Summary Nr: 201636016 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Glove Is Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201636016 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30983166706/19/20063825334515Reed Electric Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on June 9, 2006, Employee #1 was using emery cloth to clean a piece of metal in a lathe. He was wearing gloves to protect his hands from the coolant. His gloves got caught in the revolving lathe and part, pulling his hand into the lathe. He sustained a fracture to his right wrist and bruises to his right arm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRICAL WORK, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309831667 Hospitalized injury Fracture Lathe and turning machine operators