Accident Summary Nr: 201636008 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Laser Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 201636008 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30983095806/02/20065051423510Bbc Steel Corp

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 1, 2006, Employee #1 was removing a piece of metal from a laser cutting table. He reached over the table as the cutter proceeded through its cycle. The laser cutting head amputated Employee #1's left arm. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, LASER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, ARM, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309830958 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators