Accident Summary Nr: 201635984 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309831097 | 06/06/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Donald M Abel |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 2, 2006, Employee #1 was setting up to repair a vent cover on a residential roof, which measured approximately 8 ft from the ground to the eave. While he was climbing from a ladder to the roof, the ladder slid along the gutter and he fell approximately 6 ft to a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis, a fractured left femur, and a bladder injury. The conditions were wet at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309831097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |