Accident Summary Nr: 201635976 - Employee Steps Into Plywood Hole, Falls and Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309830628 | 05/30/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Basic Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: On May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was installing fire sprinkler components as he stood upon a conveyor. The sprinkler system needed new components following the occurrence of a fire. As he stepped off the conveyor, he placed his foot upon a plywood hole, causing him to loss his balance and fall through the plywood. He fell approximately 15 ft breaking his ankle. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation and received medical attention for his foot fractures. Following the surgical procedure to stabilize the foot fractures, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309830628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |