Accident Summary Nr: 201635968 - Employee Sustains Amputations While Using Compound Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201635968 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30982717804/05/20065211444190Parr Lumber Company Inc

Abstract: On March 23, 2006, Employee #1 was utilizing a compound saw to perform cuts for customers buying lumber at this location. The employee started to cut a large piece of lumber. The lumber bucked, and the guard shattered, allowing the employee to make contact with the rotating blade. The employee's middle finger was fully amputated and three-fourths of his ring and index fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, LACERATION, LUMBER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309827178 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported