Accident Summary Nr: 201635943 - Construction Worker Fractures Arm in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309829307 | 05/02/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | William D Taylor Jr |
Abstract: On March 15, 2006, a construction worker engaged in roofing activities fell 16.6 feet from a roof with a pitch of 4:12. No fall protection was used, and the worker was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309829307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |