Accident Summary Nr: 201635935 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers When Plastic Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309829398 | 05/10/2006 | 3559 | 333295 | Chem West Systems Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a jointer to plane a piece of high-density polyethylene plastic. When he pushed the piece into the blade, the plastic kicked back. His fingers contacted the blade, and two fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309829398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |