Accident Summary Nr: 201635885 - Employee Is Injured When Overexposed to Sulfuric Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309824589 | 02/24/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Parkrose Sd 3 |
Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working in an environment that contained possible sulfuric acid fumes, which he was exposure to for approximately seven hours. Immediately following working in this environment, Employee #1 began experiencing respiratory complications. He was hospitalized and treated at a local intensive care unit for upper and middle respiratory tract chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309824589 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |