Accident Summary Nr: 201635836 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201635836 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30982739204/10/20063599332710Commercial Honing Company Inc

Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, foot was crushed when a fork attachment on a bridge crane fell from the cranes hook assembly. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, CRANE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309827392 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators