Accident Summary Nr: 201635828 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Metal Slag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309825768 | 03/14/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Plant Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting up scrap metal with an oxy-acetylene torch. A piece of slag set his clothing on fire in the area of his armpit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second-degree torso burns. He was not wearing fire retardant clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309825768 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |