Accident Summary Nr: 201635794 - Machine Operator Sustains Crushing Injury to His Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201635794 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30928216801/12/20063498332996Tube Specialties Co Inc

Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, was preparing to bend a piece of pipe when his fingers were crushed in a tube bending machine.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, BENDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309282168 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported