Accident Summary Nr: 201635786 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309825388 | 03/07/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | Rapid Transfer & Storage Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 3, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was watching a forklift operator load his semi-trailer with glass products. As the forklift operator took a load into the trailer, Employee #1 stepped in front of the forklift. The forklift struck Employee #1, fracturing his ribs and clavicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309825388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |