Accident Summary Nr: 201635786 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201635786 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30982538803/07/20064212484110Rapid Transfer & Storage Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 3, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was watching a forklift operator load his semi-trailer with glass products. As the forklift operator took a load into the trailer, Employee #1 stepped in front of the forklift. The forklift struck Employee #1, fracturing his ribs and clavicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309825388 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy