Accident Summary Nr: 201635760 - Machinist's Finger Is Amputated in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309824688 | 02/27/2006 | 3553 | 333210 | Simonds Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was removing a newly-made part from a metal lathe. He inserted a chuck key into the lathe chuck to loosen it. Then, Employee #1 placed a cheater bar over the chuck to gain leverage and was breaking the chuck free when the machine started. The cheater bar moved and crushed Employee #1's fingers between the bar and the lathe bed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309824688 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |