Accident Summary Nr: 201635760 - Machinist's Finger Is Amputated in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201635760 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30982468802/27/20063553333210Simonds Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was removing a newly-made part from a metal lathe. He inserted a chuck key into the lathe chuck to loosen it. Then, Employee #1 placed a cheater bar over the chuck to gain leverage and was breaking the chuck free when the machine started. The cheater bar moved and crushed Employee #1's fingers between the bar and the lathe bed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LATHE, METAL BAR, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, METAL SHOP, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309824688 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported