Accident Summary Nr: 201635711 - Two Employees Are Infected with Legionella Bacteria
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309282085 | 01/12/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | A Superior Chimney & Power Vac Service Inc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a firm that provided building cleaning and maintenance services. Employee #1 was the mother of the owner of the business; she was also its bookkeeper. Employee #2 was hired after Employee #1 became ill. They were not related, and they had never met. Both, nonetheless, contracted legionella, and both were hospitalized. The source of the bacteria is not known. It could have been the display spa, which had no residual chlorine. It also could have been the hot water heater, which, though it had not been working for three years, had never been disconnected. Finally, it could have been some other unspecified source.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309282085 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309282085 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |