Accident Summary Nr: 201635703 - Employee Reaches Into Roller Pinch Point and Severs Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201635703 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30982303701/31/20062411113310Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: On January 27, 2006, Employee #1 was retrieving a tamping device he had dropped onto the feed plate of a machine. He reached down, under a machine guard and in close proximity to a steel knurled roller, to access the device. The roller pulled the employee's hand into the point of operation, severing two of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, LOGGING, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309823037 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported